Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

12/21/2020

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the website collects, uses, maintains

and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘Site’).

This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by

Embody Wellness.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways,

including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to

the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources

we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email

address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal

identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to

us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that

it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

CONTACTING US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any

personal data that you submit to us on our is Embody Wellness company under

United States law and whose registered office is at 22 Clark Street, Saco, ME

04072.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries

in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact

information:

Embody Wellness

Valerie Feghali

207-602-0919

22 Clark Street,

Saco, ME 04072

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We will collect information that you provide to us when you register on the Service (such

information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, telephone number,

postal address and email address);

About your usage of the Service; that you provide to us in e-mails or letters that you

send to us; 

And about transactions, you carry out through the Service, orders you place and

the fulfillment of your orders;

data that you submit in order to use the Service, including data relating to your

customers, clients or others using your services.

We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website or

application that you access through the Service. The owner or operator of that third

party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you

should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your

personal information.

We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with

this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies

are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your

computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve the Service’s

usability and to personalize the content for you.

If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may

change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information

about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note

that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the

features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to

use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log

in to your account.

We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting.

Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by

means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated

relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and

the analytics service provider will store this information.
 

In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and

place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the

terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third party advertisers to find out how

they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies

and what they may use them for.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

We may use your information in the following ways:

– to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your

computer;

– to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or

which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such

purposes;

– to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and

us;

– to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with

inquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and – – to notify you about

any changes to our service;

– to administer, support, improve, optimize and develop our Service;

– to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion

provided that any data or reports will be anonymized and not refer to any individual user

of the Services;

– for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services

that we provide; and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications,

newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or

which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time

by notifying us in writing, contacting us at valerie@embody-wellness.com or,

alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email

that you receive.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or

permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you

provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be

visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should, therefore, be careful

when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure

is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to

which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court

order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce

our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfill the

Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here

https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

THIRD PARTY SITES

The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that are operated

by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those

websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the

terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how

they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies

and what they may use them for.

Advertisements contained on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website

and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be

collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy

of that advertiser.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be

transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside

the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to

this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers.

We will take all steps Privacy Policy.

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from

access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss,

destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the

internet is inherently unsecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you

send over the internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law

requires or permits.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal

data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing

valerie@embody-wellness.com. We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity

and to charge you a fee of twenty US dollars ($20) to meet our costs in granting any data

access request you make.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do,

we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to

frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are

helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree

that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become

aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this

policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting

of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.